Arooha - Booking Tours in the UAE
+971564179111

General Information

f you are a Permanent Resident of any of the following countries: Canada, the United States of America, Japan, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, any of the countries that make up the Schengen Area, as well as the member countries of the Pacific Alliance (Colombia, Chile and Peru), does not need a visa to enter Mexico for tourism, business or transit reasons. Upon entering Mexico, you must present your current Permanent Resident Card along with your passport.

If you have a valid and valid visa from any of the following countries: Canada, the United States of America, Japan, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, or a member of the Schengen Area, you do not need a visa for entering Mexico for tourism, business or transit reasons. When entering Mexico, you must present your valid and valid visa with your passport.
To know if your nationality requires a visa to travel as a tourist to Mexico, consult the following link and confirm this information with your airline in advance
.

STEP 1. What type of Mexico Visa do you need?

Electronic authorization

The countries eligible for electronic authorization are:

What is the allowed stay duration in Mexici for individuals with electronic authorization?

The stay duration allowed for the above countries are 90 days

On-arrival visa entry

The countries eligible for a Mexico on-arrival visa are:
  • All European Union citizens
  • Australia
  • Argentina
  • Andorra
  • Brunei
  • Barbados
  • Bahamas
  • Belize
  • Brazil
  • Costa Rica
  • Chile
  • Canada
  • Hong kong
  • Iceland
  • Israel
  • Jamaica
  • Japan
  • Liechtenstein
  • Marshal Island's
  • Macau
  • Malaysia
  • Micronesia
  • Monaco
  • New Zealand
  • Peru
  • Panama
  • Paraguay
  • Palau
  • Singapore
  • san marino
  • South Korea
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • USA
  • Uruguay
  • Vatican city
  • Venezuela
 
What is the allowed stay duration in Mexico for on-arrival visa holders?

The allowed stay duration for on-arrival visa holders is 90 days (unless specified otherwise).

Pre-arrival Visa

If your passport doesn't belong to any of the above mentioned countries, you need to apply for the pre-arrival visa. Keep reading the blog to get an idea of the neccesary documents and the procedures of obtaining a pre-arrival Mexico visa from UAE.

STEP 2. Type of Pre-arrival visa?

Mexican pre-arrival visas have been categorized in to two types to suit the traveller’s requirements. They are:

1. Business

Ideal for all entrepreneurs, businessmen and investors travelingto Mexico for trade, investment or Business reasons

2. Tourism

This category is suitable for tourists and individuals visiting their family or friends living in Mexico.

STEP 3. Mexico Visa Price

Two criteria that cause price fluctuations of your Mexico visa are the age of the applicant and the visa type they are applying for.
The visa fee has to be paid to get a Mexico visa and will not be refunded at any cost even if the visa gets rejected. Additionally, Arooha also charges AED 200 for assistance throughout the visa process.

STEP 4. Supporting documents to apply for a Mexico visa from UAE

For a successful Mexico visa application process from UAE, the Mexican Embassy requires the applicant to hand over the following supporting documents along with the visa application form.

Required documents for Mexico pre-arrival visa when applying from UAE

Please note that if any of these documents are in Arabic, they need to be translated in to English

STEP 5. Mexico Visa Processing

What is the usual procedure when applying for a Mexico visit visa from UAE?

The above mentioned supporting documents have to be submitted to the Arooha visa consultant who is assisting you with the Mexico visa. The below mentioned procedures will be followed upon submission of supporting documents.

  1. Pay the Mexico visa fee and the visa consultation fee, both of which are mandatory
  2. Your documents will be checked by your visa consultant. You can also ask any questions you have and discuss about the most suitable visa type for you.
  3. The Mexico visa application form will be filled and all documents will be rechecked.
  4. You will receive an appointment date to submit the visa application and the supporting documents to the Mexico Embassy.
  5. The visa issue procedure begins.
  6. You will receive a notification when your visa is ready for collection.
  7. Collect your passport with the stamped Mexico visa.
After all documents are handed over to the Mexico embassy, how long will it take for the pre-arrival Mexico visa to be issued?

The processing duration may fluctuate between 7 to 10 working days.

Frequently asked Questions

The visa process duration might vary between 7 to 10 working days.

Yes, both are compulsory. Hotel booking is an important criteria for your visa to go through processing. Insurance is important for the applicant's safety to cover in case of sudden injuries or natural disasters while in Mexico.

When you are submitting the supporting documents you will receive a receipt by the embassy with their contact number. You can call that number and check the cause of the delay.

Yes, minors (individuals below 18 years) have to be accompanied by a parents or guardian unless both parents have issued an NOC letter stating their approval of the child’s travel without either of them. The NOC has to be attached with the other supporting documents along with copies of both parents passports and submitted.

 

Tips to know before travelling to Mexico

Mexico is home to 34 UNESCO world heritage sites. You could be observing butterflies gathering at Monarch butterfly reserve in the morning, head to El Vizcaino (biggest biosphere reserve) in the afternoon or admire the colonial city of San Miguel de Allende. Mexico is not as drug-infested as we think it is. The townsare actually safe and very tourist friendly.

Stick to lightweight material

Mexico is hot throughout the year and hotter in summer so stick to clothes made of natural fabrics like linen or cotton.

Abundant choices of desert and food

Tacos arent the only mouthwatering delicacy of mexico. Mole Poblano, Tamales and tortas are some of the common food. Head to the Yucatan for dishes influenced by the Mayan and introduce yourself to some mouthwatering food. Just like mexican food, mexican desserts will steal the limelight anywhere they go. Think churro, pan dulce, tres lecheflan. Is your mouth watering already?

Lots of souvenir choices

Local handicrafts, tequila, talavera pottery, handmade hammocks, mexican cinnamon,chocolate, leatherbags and wool blankets ate some of the many souvenirs you can take back.

Safe and Cheap travel by buses

Clean, on time and safe are few words to describe the bus system in Mexico. Buses on express routes have executive and first class with comfortable seats, AC, movies and less stops. Local route buse have second class and make more stops.

Stay away from tap water

Even the locals steer away from using tap water. Dont use it to brush your teeth and be wary of ice in restaurant beverages.

Best and cheapest time to visit

Anytime between late spring and early fall are ideal for budget travellers. Christmas and New Year are regarded as the crowd season and is also expensive. If you plan on visiting coastal areas don't go from June to October as it is the hurricane season.