Arooha - Booking Tours in the UAE
+971564179111

STEP 1. What type of Indian Visa do you need?

Visa-less and passport-free entry

If your passport originates from any of these countries but you are residing in UAE, you dont require a visa or your passport to enter India. Countries eligible for an Indian visa-less and passport-free arrival are:

  • Bhutan
  • Nepal

what is the allowed stay duration for visa-less travellers?

The traveller can stay for the suration he/she wishes and is even free to work in India.

Visa-less entry

If you are carrying a passport originating from this country but residing in the UAE, you dont need a visa to enter India.

The Country eligible for an Indian visa-less entry is:

Maldives
E-Visa entry

Mentioned below are the countries whose passport holders have been approved for an evisa. This does not apply for dual passport holders of Pakistani origins.

The Countries eligible for an Indian evisa entry are:

  • Albania
  • Andorra
  • Angola
  • Anguilla
  • Antigua & Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Aruba
  • Australia 
  • Austria
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • Belize
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia & Herzegovina
  • Botswana
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Burundi
  • Cambodia Union Republic
  • Canada 
  • Cape Verde
  • Cayman Island
  • Chile
  • China
  • China- SAR Hongkong
  • China- SAR Macau
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Cook Islands
  • Costa Rica
  • Cote d'lvoire
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Djibouti
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • East Timor
  • Ecuador
  • El Salvador
  • Eritrea
  • Estonia
  • Fiji
  • Finland
  • France
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Ghana
  • Greece
  • Grenada
  • Guatemala
  • Guinea
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Indonesia
  • Iran
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Jamaica
  • Japan
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Laos
  • Latvia
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Mali
  • Malta
  • Marshall Islands
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Micronesia
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Montenegro
  • Montserrat
  • Mozambique
  • Myanmar
  • Namibia
  • Nauru
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Niger Republic
  • Niue Island
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Palau
  • Palestine
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Republic of Korea
  • Republic of Macedonia
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • Rwanda
  • Saint Christopher and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Vincent & the Grenadines
  • Samoa
  • San Marino
  • Senegal
  • Serbia
  • Seychelles
  • Sierra Leone
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands
  • South Africa
  • Spain
  • Sri Lanka
  • Suriname
  • Swaziland
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan
  • Tajikistan
  • Tanzania
  • Thailand
  • Tonga
  • Trinidad & Tobago
  • Turks & Caicos Island
  • Tuvalu
  • UAE
  • Uganda
  • Ukraine
  • United Kingdom
  • Uruguay
  • USA
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vanuatu
  • Vatican City-Holy See
  • Venezuela
  • Vietnam
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe
Pre-arrival Visa

If you are from a country that is not eligible for any of the above mentioned Indian visas, please continue reading the blog as we will explain the necessary information for getting a pre-arrival visa to India from UAE.

STEP 2. Type of Pre-arrival visa?

Indian pre-arrival visas have been categorized in to three to suit the traveller’s needs. They are:

1. Business

This category caters to entrepreneurs, investors and businessmen who plan on visiting India for business reasons.

2. Airport transit

If a traveler is having a transit at any of the Indian airports en route to another destination, then an airport transit visa is a must.

3. Tourism

This type of visit visa is ideal for tourists visiting India and also for individuals visiting family or friends living in India.

STEP 3. Indian Visa Price

The cost of an Indian visa varies slightly depending on the type of visa and the age of the applicant. The visa fee is mandatory and non-refundable even if the visa is rejected. , In addition to the visa fee, Arooha charges an additional fee for our service throughout the Indian visa application process. The total cost is AED 400 to obtain a visa.

STEP 4. Supporting documents to apply for an Indian visa from UAE

For a successful Indian visa application process from UAE, the Indian embassy requires the applicant to submit the following supporting documents along with the visa application form.

Required documents for Indian visa when applying from UAE (Consulate General of India, Dubai)

STEP 5. India Visa Processing

What is the usual procedure when applying for an Indian visit visa from UAE?

The supporting documents listed above should be collected and submitted to the Arooha visa consultant who is incharge of you. After the documents have been submitted, the procedures mentioned below will be followed.

  1. Make the compulsory india visa fee and consultation fee payment.
  2. The visa consultant will do an initial check of all the submitted documents, explain the most suitable visa type for your travel and answer any questions you have.
  3. The india visa application form will be typed and all supporting documents will be rechecked.
  4. You will be given an appointment date on which you have to visit the Consulate General of India in Dubai and submit the visa application along with the supporting documents. If you are unable to go, any family member travelling with you (spouse, parent) can submit them.
  5. The visa issue phase begins.
  6. You will receive a visa-ready notification.
  7. Collect your passport with the stamped Indian visa.
After all documents are submitted to the embassy, how long will it take for the visa to be issued?

The processing duration can take as low as 7 working days or go upto even 15 working days for short nationalities. Visa procedure for long nationalities take anywhere between 15 to 21 working days.

Frequently asked Questions

Yes, as per consulate general of india, dubai it is possible. As per the Embassy of india, Abu Dhabi it is not allowed except for Afghan nationals.

Transit is mandatory for individuals who are leaving the airport during their transit. Individuals who are not leaving the airport dont need one.

When you are handing over supporting documents you will be given a receipt by the embassy with their contact number. You can call and check the cause of the delay.

No, the visa fee will not be refunded refundable under any circumstance.

Yes, minors (individuals below 18 years) have to be accompanied by a parents or guardian. If the child has an NOC letter from both parents stating their consent of the child’s travel without either of them, they can travel. The NOC has to be submitted with the other supporting documents and copies of both parents passports should be attached to the minors visa application.

Yes, it's possible only for cabin crew personnel, pilots or individuals who fly frequently. To be able to do this you need to submit proof in the form of reserved tickets, travel itinerary, etc.

5 to 7 working days for UAE nationals and UAE resident visa holders. Non-residents might encounter the process to be a bit lengthy and the duration is subjected to reference case.

The registration can be done at any Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) or at the Foreigners cell at district police headquarters.

If the visa type is Entry, Employment or Student's visa, it can be extended by the FRRO after certain checks. Tourist Visa is non-extendable.

  • Passport with minimum six months validity and two blank visa pages,
  • Two recent photographs of the applicant
  • Copy of the ID page and visa page of the passport
  • For Minor NOC is required from both Parents

The appicationform should be filled only in English.

No, there is no time duration to enter India. But, an Indian visa is valid from the date of issue of visa and not from the date of arrival in India.

 

Tips to know before travelling to India

The golden triangle

If you are short of time then cover Agra, Delhi and Jaipur, the golden triangle of India. These sights can be thoroughly explored in a few weeks. Start with Delhi, then Agra and finally Jaipur.

Mughal architecture

Those who adore Islamic architecture, India is full of them. From Taj Mahal in Agra, the Qutub Munnar to the Michal palaces and the Jaisalmer in Rajasthan.

Wonderful waterscapes

Cruise on a houseboat through the picturesque coconut-tree lined backwaters of Kerala or visit the spectacular Goa beaches or drink in the serenity of Kashmir's Dal Lake in Sri Nagar by peeking out of a wooden houseboat window.

Animal abundance

Spot a tiger in the national parks in Rajasthan, or spot the variety of species like lions, rhinos, elephants or various birdlife spread across national parks in cities like Gujarat, Assam, Wayanad and Bharatpur. Even the camel treks through the Rajastani desert is also a mandatory experience.

Mountains galore

North India is the place to be for adrenaline junkies. Experience hiking, trekking, white-water rafting and so many other adventurous sports offered by darling picturesque towns like Shills, Manali and Sikkim.

Spiritual abundance

India offers a lot in terms of spiritual attractions. Visit the Sacred Hindu river Ganges where the dead are paid their last respect or the pilgrimage cities of Pushker and Ajmar. That's not all, yoga can be found in every city and ashrams and for some Buddhist spirituality make sure to visit Ladakh.

Take it slow

India is one of the biggest Asian countries. So don't go expecting your attempt to see all that it offers in a few weeks be a successful one. Take it one place at a time. It's better to have truly explored a place than hopping from one place to another without getting to know it properly.

Steer clear from Illness

No one wants to end up sick while on a short trip of one of the most spectacular countries. With so much of things to see and do it's crucial to stay healthy. To maintain your health remember to:

  • Do not drink tap water or eat anything without washing it
  • Give your stomach a few days before you approach street food
  • Eat meat from cafes and restaurants and avoid eating them from stalls.