Airport to Airport visa change - Express UAE Visa - Arooha

Airport to Airport visa change

Airport to Airport visa change

Hearing the name of UAE makes you yearn to visit this wonderful Middle-Eastern country. After you have visited it, you start dreading the passage of time as your day to leave the country nears. This is the situation of many tourists who visit the UAE. Because of this the UAE Government has implemented a new service which prevents the individual from travelling to their home country and back to get a visa renewal. With the new airport to airport visa change, you can extend your UAE visa by leaving to a bordering country for a few hours and flying back to UAE. This process is easy, time-saving, hassle-free and is affordably priced. If you are in the situation of needing a visa renewal or just like to find out more about this process for your future visits,



keep reading

So far, UAE is the only country in the Middle East that allows its visitors the benefit of a visa change option which extends their stay in almost a day. Individuals can choose to extend their stay with a 30 day tourist or visit visa or a 90 day long-term visa depending on their preference. They can also choose the type of visa exchange depending on their nationality. Individuals of specific nationalities can choose for a UAEvisa exchange by land or a UAE visa exchange by air which is applicable for all nationalities.

What are the Documents required to do Airport to Airport visa change with Arooha ?

We require very minimum documents which are
1. Clear color scan passport of the traveller
2. Residence visa page of Local UAE Resident
You can WhatsApp at +971568586111 or Email us Directly at uaevisa@aroohatours.com

What would be the total cost of this visa change package

To Arooha You will pay

Detailed Process of Airport to Airport Visa Change

Airport to Airport visa change

Why is the airport to airport visa change service implemented by the government?

The UAE government is aware of the many individuals who need to extend their stay but are unable to do so because of the extension rules that govern the visa they hold. Most long-term and short-term visit visas require the holder to leave the UAE and go to their home country before applying for a new one. This is not only expensive but also a time-consuming process, especially if the visit is business-related.

To make things easy the government has implemented the Airport to airport exit. This procedure usually takes a day and is not as expensive as flying to your home country and back for a UAE visa renewal.

Where does the airport to airport exit (a to a) take place?

The a to a exit at Sharjah International airport is the most common visa change package.

Which visas can be renewed with the Airport to Airport visa change service?

The Short term,30 day tourist and 90 day long term visas can be renewed by either opting for a visa change to Oman by Air Arabia

Is there an express service for the same day visa change?

The airport to airport exchange Sharjah is already an express procedure. Usually, visas take a minimum of 2 days to be processed and renewed. Since this is a one-day service, the customer us paying for an express package.

Can I complete my visa change to Oman by road rather than flying?

Yes, it's possible, but only for Filipino and certain other nationals. Although, it can be done and is cheaper than airport to airport visa change Sharjah, it is more time consuming. Travelling by bus from Sharjah to Oman and vice versa added up with the days taken to process the visa might result in a duration of roughly 3 to 5 days. Since land borders delay in updating the exit status we come across certain delays and issues while renewing the visa.

Can I do a visa change without exit?

A visa change without exit is reserved for individuals who visit the UAE for medical purposes and are hospitalized. Since such individuals can't leave the UAE while undergoing treatment, the visa can be renewed without leaving the country. This requires the original medical certificates to be submitted while applying for the visa change. The certificates should prove the individual's hospitalization and inability to travel.

Are there any eligibility criteria for airport to airport visa change?

The only eligibility criteria are:
1. The individual should have a valid UAE visa.
2. Should have a good professional background (lower professionals are not allowed this service)

Which visa package should I book from Arooha tours?

To get this service you will have to book the Arooha tour's Air Arabia visa change package . This includes two- way tickets to Oman or Kuwait issued by Air Arabia and the visa fee.

What are the types of visa change processes?

There is the visa change to Oman by road which is suitable for Filipino nationals. Individuals from countries that get visa upon arrival at UAE can also choose the UAE visa change by road option. Individuals travel to Oman by tourist buses with an Oman visa. The other type of visa change process is the airport to airport exit to Oman or Kuwait. This requires the individual to fly from Sharjah International Airport to Muscat International Airport or Kuwait International Airport.

A. UAE visa change by road takes 3 to 5 days
B. UAE airport to airport visa takes 1 day. Maximum 2 days in very rare cases.

UAE visa change by road

What is the procedure of UAE visa change by road?

  1. Individuals are taken from UAE to Oman by tourist bus with an Oman visa.
  2. After reaching the UAE border, the UAE immigration will stamp the exit seal in your passport for an exit fee of 35AED.
  3. Pass through the Oman border checkpoint where they will stamp the in-out seal for a charge of 50AED.
  4. Make sure to send the exit seal to your agent.
  5. Check into your hotel in Oman and wait for your agent to inform you about your UAE visa status.
  6. If your visa has been approved you will be brought back to the UAE border by bus. An eye scan will be performed on you before the entry seal is stamped on your passport.

Which nationalities are eligible for a UAE visa change by road?

Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland,France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Italy, Iceland, Japan, Latvia, Lithuania, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, Hungary, New Zealand, Netherlands, Malta, Poland, Romania, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Sweden, Switzerland, Ireland, UK and USA.

UAE airport to airport visa change

There are many advantages of the same day visa change by air. It is a popular choice among many individuals who wish to extend their stay in the UAE.According to statistics, 20 to 30 percent of tourist visa holders renew their visa and majority of them prefer it this way.Even the individuals who are eligible for UAE visa change by road opt for this method because of its ease.

What is included in the air arabia visa change package?

The package includes the visa fee and the cost of a two-way ticket to Oman or Kuwait.

What is the procedure of the airport to airport visa change Sharjah?

Departure from Sharjah, UAE

  1. Buy the air arabia visa change package from Arooha.
  2. Arooha issues the ticket to Kuwait or Muscat depending on flight availability.
  3. Since the visa change package is from Sharjah International Airport, you will be flying with Air Arabia. Try to be at the airport at least 3 hours before your flight scheduled time.
  4. Head to the Hala counter situated on the 1st floor of the airport. Show them your ticket and passport. The 'ok to accept pax' along with the 'visa change' and 'without deposit' seal will be stamped on your ticket. Pay the service charge of 100 AED.
  5. Proceed to the Air Arabia check-in counter with the seals stamped on your ticket. Collect your boarding pass and head to the immigration counter for an eye scan and the exit seal to be stamped on your passport. If the individual has overstayed or holds an expired visa, be prepared to pay for the overstay charges and fine.
  6. This is an important step and should not be missed. Send the exit stamp to the agent responsible of your visa renewal.
  7. Make sure to be at the boarding gate at least 90 minutes before scheduled departure. Board the flight.

Arrival at Oman or Kuwait

Arrival at Sharjah International Airport, UAE

  1. Arrive at Sharjah International Airport and check with your agent about the visa status.
  2. If your visa has not been approved yet spend some time in the airport waiting area or food court until your agent informs you of your visa approval. If visa is taking really long to process which is unusual, check in at the Airport Transit Hotel which costs roughly 300 AED for a 12 hour stay.
  3. After you receive news of your visa approval, proceed to the Hala counter where you can collect your new visa. Pay 40 AED for your visa printing.
  4. Collect your visa and proceed to the Immigration counter.
  5. An eye scan will be performed on your eyes before the entry stamp is stamped on your passport.
  6. Now your airport to airport visa change process is over and you can step on UAE soil with a new visa.

How long does it take for a UAE visa to get approved?

It can take anywhere between 6 to 48 hours. Sending the immigration stamp before 10.00 am can get you your UAE visa quickly.

What documents are required to apply for a visa change?

  1. Copy of applicant's passport bio data page and last page. Passport should have a minimum validity of 6 months.
  2. Clear passport size colour photo with white background.

What are the advantages of Arooha's visa change package?

The individual who books this package will reap the following benefits:

FAQ

What is the UAE tourist visa extension fee if I wish to extend my visa?

Tourist visas are no longer extended starting from 1st of January 2017. This is because of the misuse of tourist visas by job seekers. If you wish to extend your stay in the UAE you have to apply for a airport to airport visa change.

What is the difference between tourist visa and visit visa?

Visas that have been applied through a tourism agent is called the tourist visa and visas that have been applied directly through immigration are visit visa. That is the only difference.

Can tourist visa be converted to employment visa in UAE?

Yes, it can be done through a status change. You have to follow the same procedures of the visa change. After receiving the visa you can pay a fee of 510 AED, complete the status change application form from a typing centre and submit it with the supporting documents to immigration.

Points to remember

If you need further assistance or would like to know more about this service, don't hesitate to contact us by calling us or sending us an email.